Venue
 
Speakers
 
Lingling Chen

Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences,

Shanghai, China

John Collinge

Department of Neurodegenerative Disease, UCL Institute of Neurology,

London, UK

Peter Devreotes

School of Medicine, Department of Cell Biology, Johns Hopkins University,

Baltimore, US

George F. Gao

Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences,

Beijing, China

Xingxu Huang

School of Life Science and Technology, ShanghaiTech University,

Shanghai, China

Antonio Lanzavecchia

Department of Biology, ETH Zürich,

Zürich, Switzerland

Richard A. Lerner

Scripps Research Institute,

La Jolla, US

Jason Moffat

Department of Molecular Genetics, University of Toronto,

Toronto, Canada

José Naranjo

National Center for Biotechnology, Spanish National Research Council (CSIC),

Madrid, Spain

Dario Neri

Department of Chemistry and Applied Bioscience, ETH Zürich,

Zürich, Switzerland

Stefano Piccolo

Department of Molecular Medicine, University of Padova,

Padova, Italy

Mu Ming Poo

Institute of Neuroscience, Shanghai Institute for Biological Sciences, Chinese Academy of Science,

Shanghai, China

Anjana Rao

La Jolla Institute for Alley & Immunology,

La Jolla, US

Giacomo Rizzolatti

Department of Neuroscience, University of Parma,

Parma, Italy

Rosario Rizzuto

Department of Biomedical Science, University of Padova,

Padova, Italy

Richard Tsien

Department of Neuroscience and Physiology, New York University - School of Medicine,

New York, US

Inder Verma

La Jolla Institute for Allergy & Immunology,

La Jolla, US

Jiawei Wu

School of Life Science, Tsinghua University,

Beijing, China

Yuzhang Wu

Institute of Immunology, Institute of Bioinformatics, Third Military Medical University,

Chongqing, China

Kurt Wüthrich

Institue of Molecular Biology and Biophysics, ETH Zürich,

Zürich, Switzerland

Ada Yonath

Structure Biology Department, Weizmann Institute of Science,

Rehovot, Israel

Program
 
November 7, 2016, Monday
17:00-17:15
OPENING WELCOME

Jie Yin - Provost, Vice President of ShanghaiTech University
Ernesto Carafoli - Chairman of 3rd ShanghaiTech-SIAIS BioForum
Chair - Richard A. Lerner
17:15-18:15
KEYNOTE LECTURE - Ada Yonath
Key issues in contemporary medicine, the microbiome and environmental aspects: focus on ribosomes
18:15-19:45
Opening Reception


November 8, 2016, Tuesday

Chair - Ernesto Carafoli
9:00-9:40
Richard Tsien
A synaptonuclear signaling pathway supporting learning and memory
9:40-10:20
BBRC LECTURE -Mu Ming Poo
Neural plasticity: From synapse to perception
10:20-10:40
BREAK
10:40-11:20
John Collinge
Therapeutic approaches to prion infection and disease
11:20-12:00
José Naranjo
Convergent cellular pathways to neurodegeneration
12:00-13:20
LUNCH
13:20-14:00
SPECIAL NEUROSCIENCE LECTURE - Giacomo Rizzolatti
From mirror neurons to the mirror brain

Chair - Ian Wilson
14:00-14:40
Stefano Piccolo
Transcription factors in the control of cancer stemness and metastasis
14:40-16:00
ROUND TABLE ON ANTIBODIES AS MOLECULAR TOOLS TO CONTROL CELL FATE
Coordinators: Nicola Elvassore and Richard Lerner
Participants: Hongkai Zhang, Intaek Lee, and Yan Nie.
16:00-16:20
BREAK
16:20-17:00
George F. Gao
Enveloped virus entry and fusion
17:00-17:40
Inder Verma
Plasticity of cancer cells: lessons from glioblastomas
17:40-18:40
POSTERS


November 9, 2016, Wednesday

Chair - Sachdev Sidhu
9:00-9:40
Dario Neri
DNA-encoded chemical libraries
9:40-10:20
Richard A. Lerner
Antibodies that induce cell differentiation coupled to migration to tissues: the case of microglia
10:20-10:40
BREAK
10:40-11:20
Antonio Lanzavecchia
Broadly neutralising antibodies and a new mechanism of diversification
11:20-12:00
SHANGHAITECH LECTURE - Kurt Wüthrich
The way to NMR applications in biology and medicine
12:00-13:30
LUNCH

Chair - Zihe Rao
13:30-14:10
Rosario Rizzuto
The mitochondrial calcium uniporter: molecular identity and physiological role
14:10-14:50
Yuzhang Wu
“Find me”signal S1P activated erythropoietin signaling promotes dying cells clearance
14:50-15:30
Jiawei Wu
Molecular recognition between kinases and phosphatases in MAPK signaling
15:30-15:50
BREAK
15:50 -18:00
POSTERS

Chair - Biao Jiang
18:00-18:15
POSTER PRIZES
18:15-19:00
ORAL PRESENTATIONS OF THE THREE BEST POSTERS
19:30-21:00
BANQUET


November 10, 2016, Thursday

Co-Chair - Guang Yang & Fabio Mammano
9:00-9:40
Lingling Chen
Characterization of new long noncoding RNA species
9:40-10:20
Xingxu Huang
Genome targeting with programmable nucleases in animal models generation and beyond
10:20-10:40
BREAK
10:40-11:20
Jason Moffat
Genome scale CRISPR screening for mapping gene fitness and cancer vulnerabilites
11:20-12:00
Fabio Mammano
Taming gain-of-function mutant hemichannels with human recombinant antibodies from a phage library
12:00-12:20
CONCLUSIONS & FAREWELL – Ernesto Carafoli
12:30-14:00
LUNCH
SPONSOR:  
HOME       CONFERENCE       FOR ATTENDEES    REGISTRATION
Copyright 2015-2016 上海科技大学 版权所有  沪ICP备13001436号